Active Registered Voters
as of 04/18/2014
Democrats:
12,101
Republicans:
9,101
Others:
3,674
Total:
24,876

Elected Officials
Suwannee County, Florida
 

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
Barry Baker (Dem)  2009-2012
County Courthouse
200 S. Ohio Ave.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386) 362-0500
www.suwclerk.org
First took office Jan. 2009

PROPERTY APPRAISER
Lamar Jenkins (Dem)  2009-2012
County Courthouse Annex
215 Pine Ave. SW , Suite B
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386) 362-1385
www.suwanneepa.com
First took office Jan. 1973

SHERIFF
Tony Cameron (Dem) 2009-2012
County Courthouse
200 S. Ohio Ave.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386) 362-2222
www.suwanneesheriff.com
First took office Jan. 2005

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS
Glenda B. Williams (Dem) 2009-2012
220 Pine Ave. SW
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386) 362-2616
www.suwanneevotes.com
First took office in Jan. 1997

TAX COLLECTOR
Sharon Wiggins Jordan (Dem) 2009-2012
County Courthouse Annex
215 Pine Ave. SW, Suite A
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386) 362-2816
www.suwanneecountytax.com
First took office Jan. 2009

COUNTY COURT JUDGE
William F. (Lin) Williams 2010-2016
County Courthouse
200 S. Ohio Ave.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)362-3431
First took office Jan. 2011


CIRCUIT JUDGE - 3RD CIRCUIT
David W. Fina  2006-2012
County Courthouse
200 S. Ohio Ave.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386) 362-6353
Appointed March 2005

Andrew J. "Andy" Decker, III  2013-2018
207 NE 1st St.
Jasper, FL  32052
(386) (386) 792-1719
First took office Jan. 2013

Paul S. Bryan 2004-2010
PO Box 2083
Lake City, FL 32056
(386)758-2147

Wesley R. Douglas  2013-2018
P. O. Drawer 2075
Lake City, FL  32056
(386) 758-1010
First took office Jan. 2013
Leandra Johnson 2009-2014
PO Drawer 2123
Lake City, FL 32055
(386)719-2012
Appointed January 2006

Greg Parker 2009-2014
PO Drawer 1000
Perry, FL  32348
(850) 838-3520
First took office Jan. 2009

STATE ATTORNEY
Jeff Siegmeister  (Rep) 2013-2016
PO Drawer  1546
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)362-2320
First took office Jan. 2013

PUBLIC DEFENDER
M. Blair Payne  (Dem) 2013-2016
PO Drawer 1209
Lake City, FL 32056
(386) 362-7235
First took office Jan. 2013


BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

DISTRICT 1
Jason Bashaw (Rep) 2012-2016
10215 161st Rd.
ive Oak, FL 32060
(386)623-1432
First took office Nov. 2012

DISTRICT 2
Clyde Fleming (Dem) 2010-2014
206 Lewis Blvd.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)362-7873
First took office Nov. 2010

DISTRICT 3
Ricky Gamble, Jr. (Rep) 2012-2016
12314 Bass Rd.
Live Oak, FL  32060
(386) 590-2413
First took office Nov. 2012

DISTRICT 4
Philip Oxendine (Rep) 2010-2014
11266 71st Dr.
Live Oak, FL 32060
(386) 362-6729
First took office Nov. 2010

DISTRICT 5
Wesley Wainwright  (Rep) 2012-2016
16672 129th Rd.
McAlpin, FL 32062
(386)364-4686
First took office Nov. 2008

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Jerry A. Scarborough  (Dem) 2012-2016
8866 141st Dr.
Live Oak, FL 32060
(386)362-3463
First took office Nov. 2008


SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS

DISTRICT 1
Jerry Taylor 2012-2016
14512 48th St.
Live Oak, FL 32060
(386)362-4720
First took office in Nov. 1996


DISTRICT 2
Catherine Cason  2012-2016
1424 5th St.
Live Oak, FL  32060
(386) 362-7142
First took office Nov. 2012

DISTRICT 3
Julie Blake Ulmer 2006-2010
1322 Copeland St.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)362-7303
First took office Nov. 2002


DISTRICT 4
Ed daSilva 2010-2014
4821 85thRd.
Live Oak, FL 32060
(386)208-1093
First took office Nov. 2010

DISTRICT 5
J.M. Holtzclaw 2010-2014
21809 93rd Dr.
O'Brien, FL 320714
(386) 935-1161
First took office Nov. 1982

City of Live Oak Elected Officials

MAYOR
Garth R. (Sonny) Nobles, Jr. 2010-2014
715 Ontario Ave.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)362-4453
First took office June 2002

CITY CLERK
John W. Gill 2010-2014
405 Pine Ave.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)362-5672
First took office July 2010


CITY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 1
John Walter Yulee, SR. 2010-2014
1711 Duval St. NE
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)362-5145
First took office 2010

DISTRICT 2
Bennie Thomas 2012-2016
1009 SW 5th St.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386) 362-5535
First took office July 1984


DISTRICT 3
Jacob Grantham  2012-2016
716 Pine Ave.
Live Oak, FL  32064
(386) 208-3012
First took office July 2012

 

DISTRICT 4
Adam M. Prins 2010-2014
1466 Pearl Ave.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)590-5224
First took office July 2010

DISTRICT 5
Keith Mixon 2012-2016
836 Pearl Ave.
Live Oak, FL 32064
(386)249-5852
First took office July 2012

Town of Branford

MAYOR
Donald Owens
PO Box 35
Branford, FL 32008
(386)935-1146

Town Council

SEAT 1
Ken Saunders
PO Box 574
Branford, FL 32008
(386)935-1017

SEAT 2
Alice Childress
PO Box 1233
Branford, FL 32008
(386) 935-1146

SEAT 3
Charlie Daniel
PO Box 824
Branford, FL 32008
(386)935-1146

SEAT 4
Shirley Clark 2003-2005
PO Drawer D
Branford, FL 32008
(386)935-1146

SEAT 5
Matt Burns
PO Box 765
Branford, FL 32008
(386) 935-1146


Glenda B. Williams, Supervisor of Elections, Suwannee County
220 Pine Ave., S.W. * Live Oak, Florida 32064 * PHONE: (386) 362-2616 * FAX: (386) 364-5185 * gwilliams@suwanneevotes.com

Hours of Operation: 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.